MICHAEL VAN GERWEN and Peter Wright will battle to top the final 2017 European Tour Order of Merit when the year's £135,000 tournaments conclude with the HappyBet European Darts Trophy this weekend.

The year's 12th European Tour event will see a 48-player field competing at the Lokhalle this weekend, with coverage being streamed online through PDCTV-HD and a series of bookmakers' websites worldwide.

With both Van Gerwen and Wright having won five European Tour events apiece this year, the pair will be battling to top the final rankings this weekend with the top seeding for the Unibet European Championship on offer.

Austria's Mensur Suljovic has withdrawn for family reasons, meaning that the highest ranked qualifier from the ProTour Order of Merit, Stephen Bunting, steps up to become the 16th seed and a fifth Host Nation Qualifier was found on Thursday night.

Friday's first round will feature the 32 qualifiers as they compete across two sessions at the Lokhalle.

Multiple TV event winner James Wade will take on former World Youth Championship finalist Nathan Aspinall, while former World Grand Prix winner Robert Thornton plays Polish ace Krzysztof Ratajski, who recently won the World Masters event.

Kevin Painter takes on Andy Boulton, former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown faces Jonathan Worsley, James Wilson plays Latvia's Madars Razma and Dutch duo Christian Kist and Jan Dekker clash.

Mick Todd and Jermaine Wattimena open the event, while Yordi Meeuwisse takes on Jamie Caven, James Richardson meets young Belgian Dimitri Van den Bergh, Ricky Evans plays Austria's Zoran Lerchbacher and Chris Quantock will play Steve West.

Former Austrian Darts Open winner Vincent van der Voort will play 16-year-old Nico Blum, who is making his third European Tour appearance of the year, while John Bowles faces emerging star Martin Schindler.

Wednesday's Players Championship winner Jonny Clayton takes on debutant Manfred Bilderl, Chris Dobey plays Robert Allenstein and Jeffrey de Zwaan meets Rene Eidams.

The 16 seeded players enter the tournament in Saturday's second round, with the tournament concluding on Sunday with the third round in the afternoon session and the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final in the evening session.

2017 HappyBet European Darts Trophy (ET12)
October 13-15, Lokhalle, Gottingen, Germany
Tournament Draw Bracket - Second Round Onwards

Michael Smith (3) v Mick Todd/Jermaine Wattimena
Gerwyn Price (14) v Jonny Clayton/Manfred Bilderl
Rob Cross (6) v Yordi Meeuwisse/Jamie Caven
Benito van de Pas (11) v Jonathan Worsley/Keegan Brown
Dave Chisnall (7) v Madars Razma/James Wilson
Jelle Klaasen (10) v Chris Dobey/Robert Allenstein
Peter Wright (2) v Martin Schindler/John Bowles
Kim Huybrechts (15) v Nathan Aspinall/James Wade
Simon Whitlock (4) v Krzysztof Ratajski/Robert Thornton
Mervyn King (13) v Jan Dekker/Christian Kist
Daryl Gurney (5) v Kevin Painter/Andy Boulton
Ian White (12) v Vincent van der Voort/Nico Blum
Alan Norris (8) v James Richardson/Dimitri Van den Bergh
Joe Cullen (9) v Chris Quantock/Steve West
Michael van Gerwen (1) v Ricky Evans/Zoran Lerchbacher
Stephen Bunting (16) v Jeffrey de Zwaan/Rene Eidams

Session Schedule
Friday October 13

First Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Mick Todd v Jermaine Wattimena
Ricky Evans v Zoran Lerchbacher
Jonathan Worsley v Keegan Brown
Madars Razma v James Wilson
Jonny Clayton v Manfred Bilderl
Yordi Meeuwisse v Jamie Caven
Chris Quantock v Steve West
Martin Schindler v John Bowles

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Krzysztof Ratajski v Robert Thornton
Vincent van der Voort v Nico Blum
James Richardson v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Rene Eidams
Nathan Aspinall v James Wade
Chris Dobey v Robert Allenstein
Kevin Painter v Andy Boulton
Jan Dekker v Christian Kist

Saturday October 14
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Benito van de Pas v Jonathan Worsley/Keegan Brown
Alan Norris v James Richardson/Dimitri Van den Bergh
Gerwyn Price v Jonny Clayton/Manfred Bilderl
Michael Smith v Mick Todd/Jermaine Wattimena
Dave Chisnall v Madars Razma/James Wilson
Joe Cullen v Chris Quantock/Steve West
Ian White v Vincent van der Voort/Nico Blum
Stephen Bunting v Jeffrey de Zwaan/Rene Eidams

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Kim Huybrechts v Nathan Aspinall/James Wade
Jelle Klaasen v Chris Dobey/Robert Allenstein
Rob Cross v Yordi Meeuwisse/Jamie Caven
Peter Wright v Martin Schindler/John Bowles
Simon Whitlock v Krzysztof Ratajski/Robert Thornton
Michael van Gerwen v Ricky Evans/Zoran Lerchbacher
Mervyn King v Jan Dekker/Christian Kist
Daryl Gurney v Kevin Painter/Andy Boulton

Sunday October 15
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)

Third Round

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

All games are the best of 11 legs. Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order.

PDC European Tour events can be watched worldwide by PDCTV-HD Subscribers.

Live coverage with faster streams may be available at the following bookmakers' websites.
888Sport - www.888sport.com - Denmark, Ireland, Italy, Spain, UK
Bet365 - www.bet365.com - Worldwide
Betcity - www.betcity.ru - Russia
Betfair - www.betfair.com - Brazil, Denmark, England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Spain, Wales
Betfred - www.betfred.com - England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Wales
bwin - www.bwin.com - Worldwide
Fonbet - www.fonbet.com - Armenia, Belarus, Cyprus, Kazakhstan, Russian federation, Ukraine
HappyBet – www.happybet.com - Germany
Marathonbet - www.betmarathon.com - Belarus, Russian Federation, Spain, Ukraine
Napoleon - www.napoleongames.be - Belgium
Nike - www.nike.sk - Slovakia
Sazka - www.sazka.cz/kurzove-sazky/ - Czech Republic
StanleyBet - www.stanleybet.info - Italy
Stoiximan - www.stoiximan.gr - Cyprus, Greece, Romania
Superbet - www.superbet.ro/ - Romania
Supersport - www.supersport.hr - Croatia
Tempobet - www.tempobet.org - Europe
Tipsport - www.tipsport.cz - Czech Republic & Slovakia
Unibet - www.unibet.com - Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Sweden, United Kingdom.
William Hill - www.williamhill.com - United Kingdom, Ireland, Russia, Spain & Sweden.
Winlinebet – www.winlinebet.ru - Russia
WorldSportBetting - www.worldsportbetting.co.za - Namibia, South Africa